Dr.B.N.CHANDER

MEDICAL SUPERINTENDENT

              Dr.B.N.Chander who is presently working as a Medical Superintendent at Dr. Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation was born on 31st March 1951.  He had his schooling from  1st to 12th  standard in Little Flower High School, Hyderabad. He joined Gandhi Medical College, Hyderabad and completed his MBBS Degree in 1974. While preparing for ECFMG, he appeared for Armed Forces exam and was selected. He joined in army in 1975. After few postings at border areas, he selected for Radiology course, which he completed from FMC Pune in 1984. Since then, he worked as Radiologist in various hospitals ranging from 150 bedded referral hospitals and ultimately retired in 2006 as Group Captain and Senior Advisor in Radiology specialization. He had been examiner for various universities and internal examiner for Hospitals in his carrier. He submitted many articles to various Journals & presented papers in conferences. He was commended by the Air Chief for the services rendered to armed forces in 2000 on Republic Day. He also managed to do mountaineering course during which he climbed Rudugaira peak (19000 ft.).  In 2006, he joined Dr. Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation as Professor  & HOD of Radiology and continued till he took charge as Medical Superintendent in 2017. He was conferred Professor, Emeritus in Radiology by central IRIA (Indian Radiological & Imaging Association) in 2018.

Name                : Dr. B.N. Chander

Date of Birth   : 31.03.1951

Fathers Name : Manick Chandra

Address           :Staff Quarters, Block- A, No. 05

Dr. PSIMS & RF, Chinoutpalli

Vijayawada, AP- 521 286.

Qualifications:

Qualification College Year
MBBS Gandhi Medical College

Osmania University

1974
MD- Radio Diagnosis Armed Forces Medical College, Pune University 1984

Previous experience:

Designation Place From

 

To

 

Total Experience
Assistant Professor Command Hospital (Air Force), Bangalore May 1984 July 1985 5yrs 6m
Air Force Hospital, Kanpur August 1988 October 1991
Command Hospital (Air Force), Bangalore October 1991 October 1992
Associate Professor Command Hospital, Bangalore October 1992 March 1996 4yrs 6m
11.12.2000 11.12.2001
Professor Command Hospital, Bangalore 12.12.2001 31.05.2006 15yrs 6m
Dr. PSIMS & RF 01.06.2006 30.06.2017
Medical Superintendent Dr. PSIMS & RF 01.07.2017 Till date
Author

HR Executive at Dr.PSIMS & RF